Hamilton Spectator

Marriages 1880

 

January 8, 1880

 

EVANS- DOW - On Wednesday, the 7th instant, at "Millbank Villa", Toronto, the residence of Henry Gooderham, Esq., the bride's uncle, by the Rev. Alexander Sauson, John Dev. Evans, brewer, of this city, to Miss Louie Hamilton now, of Toronto.

 

HILL- BLAASE - Last evening Miss Emma Blaase, daughter of Mr. Charles Blaase, was joined in matrimony to Mr. Arthur Hill, of the G.W.R. The interesting ceremony was performed at Christ Church Cathedral by Rev. Dr. Thompson of Toronto, quite a large number of invited guests being present. The company afterwards proceeded to Mr. Blaase's place where a substantial supper awaited them and to which a very large number of persons sat down. The subsequent proceedings of the evening were of a most enjoyable nature, dancing and other amusements being indulged in, and the hours passed away all too rapidly. The friends of the happy couple were most hearty in their wishes for a life of future joy and bliss.

 

January 9, 1880

 

CUMBERLAND- HUNT - (London) An interesting wedding was celebrated this morning in London South, causing a ripple of excitement in high circles. Mr. David Cumberland of St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, was wedded to Miss Alma Georgina, eldest daughter of the late Charles Hunt, Esq. There was a large array of guests and the arrangements were on a sumptuous scale.

 

GOODALL- THOMAS - On the 7th instant, at "Oakside", the residence of the bride's father, Mr. W. W. Goodall, of Galt, to Lizzie, second daughter of C. L. Thomas, of this city.

 

January 10, 1880

 

MALLORY- WADDELL - At Christ Church, Chatham, on Wednesday, 7th January, by the Rev. Dr. Sandys, assisted by Rev. Mr. Martin, A. E. Mallory, M.D.L.R.C.P. & L.R.C.S., Ed., of Warkworth, to Fannie Q. W. Waddell, youngest daughter of the late John Waddell, Esq., of Rosebank, Chatham

 

January 15, 1880

 

CAREY- ROPER - In this city, on Wednesday, 14th January, 1880, at the residence of the bride's mother, by the Rev. James Carmichael, M.A., rector of the Church of the Ascension, William Carey, to Margaret, youngest daughter of the late John Henry Roper.


January 16, 1880

BUCHANAN-BUCHANAN - On January 15th, 1879, by Rev. D. H. Fletcher, Mr. Joshua G. Buchanan, to Miss May Buchanan, both of this city.

 

HORNER- EVANS - In Barrie, on Tuesday, January 13th, 1880, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Mr. Leaper, Robert B. Horner, to Miss C. L., second daughter of P. T. Evans.

 

SLINGSBY- HIPKINS - At Brantford, on Wednesday, the 4th instant , by the Rev. R. Cameron, M.A. ., Baptist minister, at the bride's residence, Mr. William Slingsby, to Mrs. J. Hipkins, widow of the late Dr. Hipkins.

 

January 17, 1880

 

KENNY- FREEMAN - At St. John's Church, Carlisle, on the 24th December, 1879, by the Rev. William Massey, William Melvin Kenny, of Indiana, to Miss Alice M., second daughter of Vernal Freeman, Esq., of Carlisle.

 

January 19, 1880

 

GAULT- KINGSMILL - Mr. John Gault, manager of the Merchants' Bank, Walkerton, was married on Wednesday to Miss Kingsmill, daughter of the County Judge. The Rev. Mr. Short performed the marriage ceremony in the English Church which was well filled. The bridal party took the noon train for New York, the directors' car of the Great Western Railway having been secured for the occasion.

 

January 20, 1880

 

EGENER- TRISTRAM - At All Saints' Church, on the 19th instant, by the Rev. S. E. Thompson, rector, Adolph A. Egener, Inland Revenue Department, Toronto, to Louise Isabell, youngest daughter of G.A. Tristram, G.W.R., Hamilton.

 

January 22, 1880

 

BALDWIN- GWYNNE - (Toronto) Two fashionable weddings took place this morning at St. James Cathedral, the first being at eleven o'clock when Miss Gwynne, daughter of Justice Gwynne, was married to the Rev. H. G. Baldwin of the Church of the Ascension. The ceremony was performed by the Bishop of Algoma, assisted by Rev. Dean Grassett.

 

TEMPLE- ALEXANDER - The second event took place at noon and notwithstanding a steady fall of rain quite a large number


of the fair sex welcomed the union in wedlock of Miss A. M. Alexander, second daughter of Senator Alexander of Woodstock, to Charles Vezey Macdonald Temple, of the Highlands of Quebec. The nuptial ceremonies were administered by the Bishop of Algoma and the Rev. W. S. Rainsford.

 

January 23, 1880

 

FREEMAN- SCOTT - On Wednesday, January 7th, at St, George's Church, Owen Sound, by the Rev. Canon Mulholland, rector, W. C. Freeman, Esq., MD., Meaford, to Jennie M., oldest daughter of Thomas Scott, Esq., Owen Sound.

 

January 24, 1380

 

BALDWIN- GWYNNE - At St. James Cathedral, Toronto, on Thursday, January 22nd, by the Very Rev. Dean Grassett, D.D., assisted by the Rev. Arthur H, Baldwin, M.A., rector of All Saints, Henry Grassett Baldwin, M.A., incumbent of the Church of the Ascension, to Helena Lee, second daughter of the Hon. Mr. Justice Gwynne.

 

SMYTH- MOORE - In Christ Church, Brampton, on Wednesday evening, the nuptial knot was tied between Mr. William T. Smyth, of Acton, and Miss Caroline F. Moore, of this town, the Rev. C. C. Johnston officiating and assisted by the Rev. C. R. Lee, M.A., The church was brilliantly lighted and well filled by the youth, beauty, and fashion of our town, and many congratulations were showered upon the happy couple. Miss Wigley, as organist, and the choir discoursed music in the sweetest strain, and all went merry as a marriage bell.

 

January 30, 1880

 

WELLES- GRAHAM - At the residence of the bride's father, "Ross Lodge", Barton Township, on January 27th, by the Rev. Mr. Elliott, Ontario A. Welles, to Maggie Moffatt, third daughter of Richard Graham, Collector of Customs, Fort Erie.

 

January 31, 1880

 

PERCY- CATON - On Thursday, 29th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, Newburgh, Ontario, by the Rev. T. B. Connelly, Mr. I . E. Percy, to Miss Etta caton, only daughter of Miles Caton, Esq.

 

STUART- MEINKE - At Berlin, on the 20th instant, by the Rev. Donald Tait, B.A., Louisa, youngest daughter of John Meinke, Esq, to Mr. W. B. Stuart, of Hamilton.


February 5, 1880

 

MATHESON- YOUNG - In this city, on the 4th instant, by the Rev. W. H. Curran, M.A., rector of St. Thomas Church, Emma S., eldest daughter of the late John Young, of Port Hope, to G. A. Matheson.

 

JARVIS- REYNOLDS - At the residence of the bride's uncle, No 11 Victoria avenue north, on the 4th instant, by the Rev. Thomas Goldsmith, Mr. William Jarvis, to Miss Lizzie S. Reynolds, all of this city.

 

February 7, 1880

 

HOWAT-HENDERSON - At St. James Church, Maitland, on the 5th February, by the Rev. R. Lewis, assisted by the Rev. E. V. Beaver, Robert Howat, son of Colonel Howat, Guelph, to Edith M., eldest daughter of R. C. Henderson, Esq., Maitland, Ontario.

 

February 11, 1880

 

HARRIS- MCDOUGALL - By the Rev. John McMechan, on the 4th instant, at the residence of the bride's uncle, Mr. Dougal, Mr. George Harris, to Miss Margaret Jane McDougall, eldest daughter of the late Alexander McDougall, all of East Flamborough.

 

February 12, 1880

 

SALTER- HAGER - On the 11th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, "Beachwood", Hagersville, by the Rev. George Brown of Hamilton, Mr. J. H. Gaiter, station master, CSR to Susie J., eldest daughter of Charles Hager, Esq.

 

February 13, 1880

 

GILLESPIE- MOORE - By the Rev. T. Foote, rector of St. Paul's Church, William Gillespie, grain merchant, to Mrs, M. F. Moore, all of Hamilton, Ontario.

 

February 18, 1880

 

DUFF- TALLMAN - At the residence of the bride's father, 90 John street north, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. J. S. Williamson, Mr. Charles Duff, of Ancaster, to Emma, youngest daughter of William Tallman, Esq., of Hamilton.

 

MURTON- WILSON - On Tuesday, February 10th, at the Church of St. John the Evangelist, by the Rev. E. Horace Munsen, M.A., incumbent of Scarborough, uncle of the bride, assisted by the Rev. Alexander Williams, M.A. , rector, Guelph, George W. Murton, merchant, York, Ontario, to Henrietta M., daughter of James Wilson, freight agent, T.G.& B. Railway.


February 21, 1880

 

MCMAHON- HAYES - On Tuesday, February the 10th, at St, Mary's Cathedral, by the Very Rev. Father Heenan, V.G., Mr. Joseph McMahon, to Miss Margaret Celestian Hayes, youngest daughter of John Hayes, both of this city.

 

ALLAN- GIBSON - By the Rev. D. H. Fletcher, at the Central Presbyterian Church, on February 21st, H. W. Allan, Esq., of Port Rowan, to Miss Elizabeth D. Gibson, younger sister of J. M. Gibson, Esq., M.P.P.

 

February 24, 1880

 

RANDDELL- HOWSON - By the Rev. W. P. Hazleton, on the 18th February, at the residence of the bride's father, Mr. Samuel H. Randdell, of Esquasing, to Miss Minerva M. Howson, of Nelson.

 

March 1, 1880

 

MCCREADY- SAWYER - On January 20th, by the Rev. W. H. Emsley, at the Methodist parsonage, Magnetawan Village, Mr. Henry James McCready, to Miss Catharine Sawyer, both of the Township of Ryerson, Muskoka.

 

March 5, 1880

 

DEGRUCHY-SWIFT - In Toronto, on Tuesday, March 2nd, by Rev. A. H. Baldwin, Philip Degruchy, of Toronto, to Katie, daughter of Mr. James Swift of Niagara.

 

ANSTEY- MCKENZIE - In this city, on the 4th instant, at the M.E. Parsonage, Gore street, by the Rev. J. R. Williamson, Mr. W. W. Anstey, to Miss Jessie McKenzie, all of this city.

 

March 9, 1880

 

LACEY- MAHONEY - In this city, on 8th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Mr. Fitzpatrick, pastor of the Reformed Episcopal church, Maggie, the second eldest daughter of Mr. D. Mahoney, to Mr. John Lacey, both of this city.

 

March 10, 1880

 

HILL- CHAPMAN - On the 9th instant, by the Rev. Leo Gaetz, Edment Hill, to Letitia, youngest daughter of the late John Chapman, both of this city.


March 16, 1880

 

WHITE- NOYES - On March 4th, by the Rev. J. H. Wakefield, Will G. White, to Jennie, youngest daughter of James Noyes, Sr., all of this city.

 

March 17, 1880

 

BAMPHFYLDE- HUNTER - On the 16th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, 162 King William street, by the Rev. James Carmichael, John P. Bamphfylde, to Mary Hunter, both of this city.

 

March 19, 1880

 

NEELIN- PRICHARD - At Winnipeg, on March 8, by the Rev. Mr. German, Joseph Neelin, late of Ottawa, to Nellie, third daughter of Benjamin Prichard, of this city.

 

March 23, 1880

 

HOOD- KOENING - At St. Paul's Church, New Orleans, La., by the Rev. Mr. Waters, Mr. John Hood of this city, to Malvina J., eldest daughter of August Koening, Esq., New Orleans, La.

 

March 26, 1880

 

FOSTER- HAYGARTH - At the residence of the bride's father, Burlington, on the 25th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Cornish, Mr. John Foster, to Mary, eldest daughter of Mr. T. Haygarth, all of Burlington.

 

March 27, 1880

 

FULTON- CRAWFORD - At the Manse, Strabane, March 25th, by the Rev. James Robertson, John Fulton, to Miss Mary Crawford, both of the Township of West Flamborough. No cards.

 

KNIEWASSER- GUNBY - On the 25th of March, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. J. W. Holmes, of Waterdown, Mr. Andrew Kniewasser, of the Township of Beverly, school teacher, to Mary Ann, eldest daughter of Mr. Enoch Gunby, of the Township of Nelson.

 

March 29, 1880

 

NOWLAND- DAVIS - At the residence of the bride's mother, Stratford, on Tuesday, March 23, by the Rev. Mr. Thorpe, H. J. Nowland, grocer, Woodstock, to Theresa, eldest daughter of D. Davis, of Stratford.


April 2, 1880

 

WOODMAN- HOWARD - In this city, at All Saints Church, on Monday, 29th ultimo, by the Rev. C. E. Thompson, John Woodman, to Rosa Helen Lowens, grand-daughter of the late Richard Howard, of Niagara.

 

April 3, 1880

 

MUIRHEAD- HYDER - (Brantford) Mr. Thomas C. Muirhead, of Simcoe, was married the other evening to Miss Jane S. Hyder of this city. A number of friends of the bride and groom were present to witness the ceremony which took place at the residence of the bride's father, Albion street, the Rev. G. C. Mackenzie officiating.

 

April 6, 1880

 

HUNT- MUNRO - This morning at the residence of P. Kennedy, No 8 Bay street south, Hamilton, by the Rev. R. G. Sutherland, Maggie Georgina, eldest daughter of Major G. G. G. Munro, late of the 20th Regiment, HMS, to George M. Hunt, both of the city of Hamilton. No cards.

 

April 9, 1880

 

DALLEY- SLOAN - On the 8th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Joseph Griffith, Mr. Edwin A. Dalley, to May Agnes, eldest daughter of Thomas Sloan, Esq., all of this city.

 

April 13, 1880

 

BOYLE- CHURCH - On Thursday, December 4th, 1879, at the Parsonage, By the Rev. W. Ross, Hilder Boyle, to Elinor E. Church, both of this city.

 

April 15, 1880

 

BRIGGS- ROBINSON - On the 13th, at Brant Avenue Church, Brantford, by the Rev. W. W. Carson, assisted by the Rev. Thomas Brock, Albert B. Briggs, of New Libson, Wis., son of G. C. Briggs, of this city, to Kate Aliena, daughter of Joseph Robinson, Esq., Brant.

 

April 20, 1880

 

WEBSTER- KEVILL - At Christ Church, West Flamborough, on Thursday, 15th instant, by the Rev. F. L. Osier, rural dean, assisted by the Rev. Thomas Goeghagen, incumbent, Mr. Joseph Webster, Ashbourne Mille, to Gitty, youngest daughter of the late Mr. Kevill, West Flamborough.


SCACE- KEVILL - Also at the same time and place, Mr. George F Scace, of Dundas, to Charlotte, sixth daughter of the late Mr. Kevill.

 

April 22, 1880

 

LEATHER- SKINNER - At St. Thomas Church, in this city, on the 22nd instant, by the Rev. W. B. Curran, rector, Mr. T. E. Leather, to Helen McIntyre, eldest daughter of the late Ormand Skinner, MD., of Waterdown.

 

GRAYSON- SMITH - At the Methodist Parsonage, Hughson street, on the 21st instant, by the Rev. Leo Gaetz, Mr. James Grayson, to Miss Ida Smith, all of Hamilton.

 

WEST- STEEL - On the 21st April, 1880, at the residence of the bride's father, Mr. John Steel, Greensville, by the Rev. George Chrystal, Miss Helen Steel, to Mr. John West, Jr., ex-warden of the County of Wentworth, all of West Flamborough.

 

IRVING- FLETCHER - For some time past there has been quite a fever of excitement among a large class of our community over the anticipated marriage of Miss Fletcher, sister of Rev. D. H. Fletcher, pastor of the MacNab Street Presbyterian church, to Dr. William Irving, of Kirkton. Rev. Dr. Lyle, having offered up a prayer, the ceremony was impressively read by the Rev. D. H. Fletcher, assisted by Rev. Colin Fletcher, brothers of the bride. At the close of the ceremony the bridal party retired to the Manse...

 

April 23, 1880

 

BELLHOUSE- SWAIN - At Winnipeg, on 14th April, at the residence of Robert Strang, Esq., by the Rev. Canon Grisdale, William A. Bellhouse, Merchants' Bank, to Jessie, youngest daughter of the late J. C. T. Swain of this city.

 

April 28, 1880

 

AGGETT- STEWART - In this city, on Tuesday, April 27th, at the residence of the bride's father, 57 Pearl street north, by the Rev. Samuel Lyle, Mr. William G. D. Aggett, of Toronto, to Jennett Lamond, only daughter of Mr. William Stewart, of Hamilton.

 

May 6, 1880

 

BOVEY- REDPATH - A marriage which excited society circles in Montreal took place there yesterday when Prof. Bovey of McGill College was united to Miss Redpath at St. Paul's Church.


May 13, 1880

 

DILLON- O'KEEFFE - In St. Mary's Cathedral, by the Very Rev. E. T. Heenan, Vicar general, Joseph Dillon, of the town of Bothwell, to Mary R. O'Keeffe, of the city of Hamilton, daughter of D. C. O'Keeffe, of the same place, city engineer.

 

May 14, 1880

 

COMBS- MERRELL - The Brantford "Expositor" says: Rev. J. A. Combs, recently of this city, and Miss Geneva Merrell , the accomplished daughter of Mr. William Merrell, Burford, were to-day united in the bonds of matrimony. The interesting affair took place at the M. E. Church, Norwich, and was witnessed by a large number of friends. Dr. Stone of Hamilton, assisted by the Rev. Mr. Benton, officiated.

 

MILLER- HARTMAN - The Berlin "News" of the 11th instant says: The residence of Mr. George Rumpel presented a very lively scene last evening, the whole establishment having put on holiday attire. The special occasion of this state of things was the marriage of Miss Ida Hartman, Mrs. Rumpel's sister, to Mr. A. Miller, of Hamilton. Quite a number of friends of the family were present to witness the ceremony as it was performed by the Rev. Mr. Snyder, of Waterloo.

 

May 21, 1880

 

STEWART- MALCOLMSON - In this city, on the 20th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. R. Lyle, Mr. James Stewart, to Miss Tomasina Malcolmson, 811 of this city.

 

May 25, 1880

 

CARNABY- SHUTTLE - In this city, on 24th instant, by the Rev. C. H. Mockridge, Mr. Frederick Hope Carnaby, of Toronto, to Miss Emma Shuttle, eldest daughter of Mr. James Shuttle, of this city.

 

BIRD- BRICK - On the 24th of May, at St. Patrick's Church, by His Lordship Right Rev. Bishop Crinnon, assisted by Revs. John Keough and McGuire, Charles Bird, son of the late Dr. T. Bird, Lindsay, to Sarah, daughter of the late John Brick, Esq.

 

May 26, 1880

 

ORTTON- MARLATTE - At Zion Tabernacle, by the Rev. J. W. Scott, Kate G. Marlatte, of this city, daughter of the late J. W. Marlatte, MD., to Arthur Thomas Ortton, of St. Thomas, formerly of this city.


May 29, 1880

 

MCKEE- NEAL - At the residence of Rev. G. B. Cooke, of the Church of the Ascension, on Monday, 24th of May, Jacob McKee, to Lizzie, daughter of Mr. John Neal, formerly of Mount Hope, but now of this city.

 

June 2, 1880

 

GROVER- IRWIN - At All Saints Church, Toronto, on Wednesday, June 2nd, by Rev. A. H. Baldwin, M.A., George A. Grover, of Hamilton, to Helena Louise, eldest daughter of the late C. K. Irwin, MD., of Dunkirk, NY

 

June 3, 1880

 

WILMOT- OSBORNE - At the MacNab Street Presbyterian Church, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. D. H. Fletcher, assisted by the Rev. Professor Young, Kenred, eldest son of the late Major-General Farley Wilmot, London, England, to Maggie, second daughter of James Osborne, Esq.

 

SIMONDS- HILLS - In Hamilton, on the 3rd day of June, 1880, at Fernhurst, the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. W. B. Curran, B.A., H. C. Simonds, Esq. to Ella, second daughter of William H. Mills, Esq.

 

June 4, 1880

 

ROBINSON- HOWARD - On Thursday, June 3rd, by the Rev. George H. Cormack, at Brant Villa, Burlington, the residence of the bride's father, Joseph M. Robinson, of Hamilton, to Charlotte, daughter of Charles Howard, Esq.

 

NORDHEIMER- VANKOUGHNET - (Toronto) Mr. Albert Nordheimer, of the firm of A & H Nordheimer, music dealers, and Miss Edith Vankoughnet were married to-day at St. Stephen's Church. The ceremony was witnessed by an aristocratic gathering. The bride and groom will visit Europe.

 

June 5, 1880

 

HARRISON- PARRY - On Wednesday, June 2nd, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. F. Wilson, R. Anson Harrison, druggist, to Nettie, eldest daughter of John Parry, Esq., all of Dunnville.

 

RUSSEL- MUIR - (Detroit) The wedding of Miss Nellie Muir, daughter of W. E. Muir, and Harry Russel took place at the residence of the bride's father last evening, and owing to the fact that the families of both the bride and groom are in mourning, was celebrated in an exceedingly quiet


manner, those present being confined to relatives and a few very intimate friends from other cities. The marriage ceremony was performed by Rev. E. B. Mason, D.D., pastor of Jefferson Avenue Presbyterian Church, assisted by the Rev. William Hogarth, D.D., formerly pastor of the same church and godfather of the bride. The bridesmaids were Misses Belle Muir, Sarah Russel, Eliza Muir, of Detroit, and Miss Hendrie of Hamilton, Ontario. The groomsmen were Messrs Alfred Hooper, John V. Moran, Addison Moffat, and John Russel. The presents were numerous and very elegant. At 8 o'clock the party sat down to a magnificent supper at which the toast to the bride was given by Rev. Mr. Mason and responded to by the groom. Mr. and Mrs. Russel started on their bridal tour by the 11 o'clock train on the Detroit, Grand Haven, and Milwaukee Railroad. They are to visit Milwaukee St. Paul, and Omaha, and will be absent about three or four weeks.

 

June 9, 1880

 

TUPPER- GALT - (Toronto) This morning at All Saints Church, Miss Ada Galt, second daughter of Mr. Justice Galt, was married to Mr. J. Stewart Tupper, son of Sir Charles Tupper. There was a large and fashionable gathering and the toilets were rich and tasty. After the ceremony the bride and groom with numerous guests drove to the residence of Mr. Justice Galt where the wedding breakfast was partaken of. The bridal party left for the east on the afternoon train.

 

June 10, 1880

 

BATTRAM- MANNING - In this city, on the 9th instant, at the M.E. Parsonage, Gore street, by the Rev. J. S. Williamson, H. S. Battram, fruit dealer, to Miss Eliza Manning, all of this city.

 

ECCLESTONE-CRISP - On the 9th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, 38 Wellington street south, by Rev. J. Wakefield, W, R. Ecclestone, to Melda, youngest daughter of Alfred Crisp, Esq.

 

WICKSON- ALTON - On the 9th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Solomon Cleaver, James Edward Wickson, of Toronto, to Mary Jane, eldest daughter of Joseph Alton, Esq., of Nelson, County of Halton.

 

JOACHIN DE NAVARRE- CHINIC - (Quebec) This morning the Spanish Consul of Baltimore, Chev. Jose Emmanuel Joachin de Navarre was united in marriage to Mlle. Marie Angelign Emma, daughter of Hon. Eugene Chinic, Senator. The marriage was performed in the chapel of St. Louis in the Basilica, the Count Premiloral, Consul-General for Spain acting as father to the groom.


June 21, 1880

 

NIXON- GAGE - On Wednesday, 16th instant, by the Rev. J. Odery, at the residence of the bride's father, Henry R. Nixon, of St. George, to Maggie F., youngest daughter of Mr. Andrew Gage, of Ancaster. No cards.

 

AITKEN- BULL - At St. John's Church, Old Haymarket, Liverpool, England, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. James Holroyde, M.A., William Edward Aitken, of Montreal, to Nannie, second daughter of Richard Bull, of this city.

 

June 23, 1880

 

CURELL- PINCH - In this city, on the 23rd instant, at the First Methodist Church, King street, J. G. Curell, Esq., to Susan W. Pinch, eldest daughter of Edmund Pinch, of the G.W.R.

 

June 25, 1880

 

ABERCROMBIE- KEMP - In Brantford, on Thursday, 24th instant, at the residence of Mr. James Baxter, uncle of the bride, by the Rev. Mr. Kinmoth, Mr. E. Barton Abercrombie, to Mary, daughter of the late John Kemp, of this city.

 

HASKELL- HOLLAND - On the 24th June, at St. John's Church, St. Catharines, by the father of the bride, assisted by the Rev. Edmund Wood, Rector, John Fannon Haskell, of Montreal, to Sarah E., daughter of the Rev. Henry Holland, rector of St. Catharines, Ont.

 

BARTHOLOMEW- HEROD - On the 23rd instant, at Yorkville, by the Rev. Mr. Mathews, Charles Bartholomew, to Dorothy Herod, both of Hamilton

 

July 3, 1880

 

CAMPBELL- RICE - The St. Mary's "Argus" of Wednesday says: There was quite a flutter of excitement among the ladies yesterday forenoon on the occasion of the marriage of Miss Carrie Rice, daughter of Rev. Dr. Rice. Mr. Joseph Campbell, merchant, of Hamilton, took up his position before the altar railing, accompanied by Messrs H. Rice and Joseph Green of Hamilton, as groomsmen. Shortly after, the bride entered the church by the tower door, leaning on her father's arm, followed by her bridesmaids, Miss Annie Campbell, sister of the bridegroom and Misses Emma Rice and the petite May Cunningham, the handsome niece of the bride, the organ meanwhile peeling forth the wedding march. The bride was attired in a silk dress of a very delicate shade of blue with white veil and handsome wreath. Each of the ladies carried very handsome bouquets. The impressive ceremony was conducted by the Rev. Dr. Sanderson of


London, assisted by the Rev. A. Cunningham, brother-in-law of the bride. After the ceremony Mr. J. H. Poole, on behalf of the Trustee Board of the church presented the bride with a handsome family Bible, the usual gift to the first lady married in a new church. Mr. and Mrs. Campbell have gone to the Lower Province on their wedding tour.

 

July 5, 1880

 

WALKER- COLE - On the 30th June, at the Methodist Parsonage, Carlisle, by the Rev. John Scott, M.A., Mr. Henry Walker, of Carlisle, to Elizabeth, daughter of Daniel Cole, Esq., of West Flamborough.

 

July 6, 1880

 

KAVANAUGH- O'BRIEN - At St. Mary's cathedral, on the 6th instant, by the very Rev. E. I. Keenan, VG, assisted by Rev. D. E. Cherrier, Mr. William Kavanaugh, to Miss Mary O'Brien, all of this city. No cards.

 

July 12, 1880

 

MCROBERT- BARNES - On the 1st of July, at Saltfleet, by the Rev. Mr. Hook, Mr. John McRobert, of this city, to Margaret Ann, eldest daughter of Philander Barnes, of Saltfleet.

 

July 9,1880

 

DUFFY- BUCKLEY - In this city, at St. Mary's Cathedral, by the Rev. E. I. Heenan, VG, James Duffy, to Margaret Buckley, both of this city.

 

July 17, 1880

 

HOLDEN- DYCKMAN - At Christ Church, West Flamborough, on 30th June, by the Rev. Thomas Geoghagan, Mr. James Holden, formerly of Barton, to Miss Flora Dyckman, eldest daughter of the late Hiram Dyckman, of West Flamborough.

 

July 20, 1880

 

WALLACE- MARSDEN - There was a flutter of excitement this morning among the members of the congregation of Wesley Church as is always the case on so interesting an occasion as a wedding. The contracting parties were Mr. Robert Wallace and Miss Sarah Marsden, daughter of Mr. Thomas Marsden of this city. The Rev. Leo Gaetz, having put the usual questions to the couple, pronounced them man and wife... Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Wallace left by the 11:00 train for Toronto, and intend passing their honeymoon at Caconna, Tadousac, and other seaside resorts on the Lower St. Lawrence.


July 24, 1880

 

BROWN- ANDERSON - In this city, on the 22nd July, by the Rev. Mr. Lyle, John Brown, to Ann Jane Anderson, both of this city.

 

July 29, 1880

 

LAND- FILMAN - At Holy Trinity Church, Barton, on Wednesday, the 28th instant, by the Rev. George Bull, B.A., John H. Land, to Priscilla, youngest daughter of Peter S. Filman, of Barton.

 

August 2, 1880

 

HOWARD- GLASS - In this city, on the 12th of July, 1880, by the Rev. J. G. Scott, Mr. W. T. Howard, of Toronto, to Amelia, youngest daughter of the late George Glass, of Hamilton

 

August 4, 1880

 

SHERRILL- ROGERS - In this city, on the 3rd instant, at the Manse, by the Rev. R. J. Laidlaw, Mr. George Sherill, to Isabella Rogers, both of this city.

(Note; Unable to confirm spelling so left both)

 

FLEMING- SANDERSON - Miss Sarah S. Sanderson, one of Rev Dr. Sandersonís daughters, of London East, was married yesterday to Mr. Atwell Fleming. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. Dr. Sanderson, assisted by the Rev. Mr. Philp. The happy couple will spend their honeymoon in the Lower Province.

 

August 5, 1880

 

ROGERS- OVEREND - On the 5th instant, at St. Mark's Church, Hamilton, by the Rev. R. G. Sutherland, M.A., George Charles Rogers, of Ashburnham, Peterborough, to Martha Anne, second daughter of Miles Overend, of Hamilton.

 

August 10, 1880

 

WALSH- CUMMMERFORD - On the 10th instant, at St. Mary's Cathedral, by the Rev. E. I. Heenan, V.G., Mr. P. Walsh, of Oakville, to Miss B. J. Cummerford, of this city.

 

August 12, 1880

 

MARSH- PROUDFOOT - The marriage of Mr. A. H. Marsh of the firm of Macdonald, Macdonald & Marsh, barristers, with Miss Augusta Proudfoot, daughter of Vice-Chancellor Proudfoot, was solemnized on Tuesday evening, at Knox Church, Toronto. Rev. Dr. Proudfoot, of London, uncle of the bride, assisted by Rev. Mr. Parsons, minister of Knox church, and Rev. Dr. Ormiston, of New York, performed the ceremony. The bridesmaids were Miss Jessie Proudfoot, Miss Jennie Macdonald, of Seneca Falls, NY, Miss Emma Stevenson of Cayuga, and Miss Maude Thompson; and the groomsmen were Messrs E. R. C. Proctor, W. G. Eakins, W, E. Perdue, H. B. Proudfoot, and Master Hart Proudfoot, brothers of the bride.

 

WILSON- JARVIS - This morning there was quite a numerous and fashionable attendance at the Church of the Ascension, the occasion being the performing of the marriage ceremony, the contracting parties being Mr. Thomas Ward Wilson, of Sherbourne, Dorsetshire, England, and Miss Augusta Louisa Jarvis, niece of AE. Irving, Esq. QC., The ceremony was performed by the Rev. Canon Carmichael.

 

August 17, 1880

 

KENT- CRISP - In this city, on the 16th instant, at the First Methodist Church, by the Rev. Mr. Henderson, Samuel H. Kent, to Alice, daughter of Alfred Crisp, Esq.

 

OíCONNOR- HAMILTON - In this city, on the 17th instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. Canon Carmichael, Frederick S. O'Connor, of the firm of O'Connor & O'Connor, barristers, Walkerton, Ontario, to Maria Isabella, eldest daughter of R. J. Hamilton, Esq, of this city.

 

August 19, 1880

 

KENNEDY- SHAW - At 80 Bath street, Glasgow, on the 20th July, Catherine, daughter of John Shaw, Inspector of Poor, Kilbarchan, to David Kennedy, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, eldest son of David Kennedy, Scottish vocalist.

 

FINCH- SMITH - In this city, on the evening of the 17th instant, at the Park Street Baptist Church, by the Rev. Dr. Stewart, Stephen Henry Finch, to Philena E., eldest daughter of Marshall Lewis Smith, both of this city.

 

August 20, 1880

 

GRIFFIN- ECCLESTON - On the 19th of August. 1880, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Leo Gaetz, Tillie A., fourth daughter of Mr. W. T. Eccleston, to Charles R. Griffin all of this city.

 

August 21, 1880

 

WILSON- GORDON - (Woodstock) On Wednesday evening a fashionable wedding took place at St. Paul's Church, the marriage of Miss A. Gordon, daughter of Mr. Adam Gordon, to Mr. William Wilson, of Millman & Wilson, and son of the late William F. Wilson..The impressive ceremony was conducted by the Rev Mr. Hill, rector of the parish.

 

August 26, 1880

 

WRIGHT- GRAHAM - A pleasant wedding occurred at the residence of Mr. John Graham, Waterdown, on Wednesday, at 8:30 a.m., it being the marriage of his fourth daughter, Emily K. Graham, to the Rev. R. W. Wright, of Charing Cross. The ceremony was performed by Rev. J. Holmes.

 

STALKER- SMITH, NELLES-SMITH - A double wedding took place at the Church of the Ascension, Toronto, on Wednesday morning. Misses Marguerite and Nellie Smith, daughters of Mr. J. Berkeley Smith, bursar of the University of Upper Canada College, were united in marriage, the former to Dr. Nelson Stalker, Ripley, County of Bruce, and the latter to Dr. Nelles, Waterwood, County of Norfolk. Rev. H. G. Baldwin performed the ceremony.

 

August 31, 1880

 

CULHANE- REUTER - In this city, on the 16th instant, at the residence of the Rev. Mr. Goodman, Miss Barbara Reuter, to Mr. P. James Culhane, all of this city.

 

September 3, 1880

 

BURTON- ATKINSON - A wedding took place last Monday in Chicago between Mr. Warren F. Burton, of this city, and Miss Atkinson, daughter of the late Isaac Atkinson.

 

HENDERSON- SWEATMAN - At the residence of the bride's mother, 60 Vine street, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. Henry Lanton, assisted by the Rev. W. H. Gould, D.D., of Edinburgh, Scotland, uncle of the bridegroom, George, third son of the late Rev. Joseph Henderson, to Charlotte, youngest daughter of the late Edward Sweatman, Esq., both of this city. No cards.

 

PAGE- BULL - W. P. Page, editor of the "Canadian Farmer" and "Grange Record", was united in the holy bonds of matrimony on Wednesday last to Miss Annie, eldest daughter of Mr. J. B. Bull, J.P., Treasurer of the Dominion Grange. The ceremony was performed by the Rev. J. Wass, of Downsview, at the residence of the bride's father, Downsview Farm. A large number of the friends were present and a great variety of very handsome and useful presents were made to the bride. The happy pair went on Thursday morning to Coney Island to spend the honeymoon.

 

September 1, 1880

 

WILKINSON- LINDSAY - At the M.E. Church, Detroit, on the 26th ultimo, by the Rev. W. H. Poole, Mr. Alt Wilkinson, of St. Thomas, to Miss Lottie Lindsay, of Detroit, Michigan.


DAWES- MILLAR - In the First Presbyterian Church, Chatham, August 27th, by the Rev. A. McColl, Robert Dawes, Esq., B.A., Modern Languages Master, Almonte High school, to Miss Hilda Abigail, youngest daughter of John Millar, Bsc., Chatham.

 

KINGSTON- BRADLEY - (Ottawa) A happy event took place at the residence of A. P. Bradley, of the Railway and Canal Department, this morning, when Mr. Alfred Kingston, of the Secretary of State's Department, and son of Professor W. Kingston, M.A., of Dublin, now in the department of Agriculture, was united to Miss Annie Rathchford, daughter of Mr. A. P. Bradley

September 2, 1880

 

COULTER- LESLIE - At Green Hill Cottage, Puslinch, on 31st August, by Rev. Richard Harrison, M.A., rector of St. Mathias, Toronto, brother-in-law of the bride, assisted by the Rev. H. T. Leslie, B.A., brother of the bride, William Coulter, Esq., of Toronto, to Sarah Annie, fourth daughter of Colonel William Leslie, of Puslinch.

 

September 3, 1880

 

USSHER- DALLEY - On the 2nd instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by, the Rev. Canon Carmichael, Charles E. E. Ussher, of St. Louis, Mo., to Ada Maria, third daughter of Edwin Dalley, Esq., of this city.

 

CAMERON- BAKERS - (Montreal) A fashionable wedding took place in the Erskine Presbyterian Church here this evening, the parties being Dr. J. C. Cameron, a rising young physician, and Miss Bakers, only daughter of James Bakers, Esq., the esteemed secretary of the Montreal Telegraph Co. Rev. Dr. Ormiston of New York, assisted by Rev. Mr. Black, the pastor of the church, performed the ceremony.

 

September 8, 1880

 

RENWICK- MASON - On the 25th August, at the residence of the bride's father, Wellington street south, by the Rev. Dr. Stewart, Thomas Renwick, of the H. & N.W. Railway, to Bella L., third daughter of Thomas Mason, Esq.

 

September 9, 1880

 

AWTY- MURISON - On the 8th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, Burlington, by the Rey. Mr. Abraham, Mr. Arthur Awty, to Jessie, daughter of George Murison, Esq.


September 10, 1880

 

CRAIG- GIBSON - (Montreal) Another fashionable marriage took place here to-day, James Craig, Jr., of Glasgow, Scotland, leading to the altar, Miss Jessie Gibson, daughter of Mr. Thomas Gibson, principal of the High School.

 

September 15, 1880

 

BLACK- MCCOACH - At Buffalo, on September 14th, by the Rev. L. VanBokkelen, Mr. John Black, of Hamilton, to Miss Annie McCoach, of Philadelphia, Pa.

 

September 16, 1880

 

RAMSAY- BROUGHTON, GATES- BROUGHTON - On the l5th instant, at Christ Church Cathedral, Hamilton by the Rev. A. H. Mockridge, M.A., assisted by the Rev. H. Baldwin, Alexander Ramsay, of Halifax, Nova Scotia, to Agnes Ann, second daughter, and at the same time and place, Frederick W. Gates, Jr., of Hamilton, Ontario, to Harriet May, third daughter of F. Broughton, General Manager of the Great Western Railway.

 

September 22, 1880

 

ELIOT- CRAWFORD - This forenoon at 11 o'clock the marriage of Granville Percival Eliot and Annie Beatrice Crawford was celebrated with all the solemn and impressive ritual of the Roman Catholic church. His Grace the Archbishop, supported by Bishops Mahony and Mgr Proulx, performed the ceremony. Mass was said by Father McCann, and Fathers Bergen and McMahon acted as masters of ceremony. The music on the occasion was by a brass band and the choir under the leadership of Father McBride. The bride is the daughter of the late Hon. John Crawford, second Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, and the groom is the son of Captain Eliot, late of Her Majesty's 15th Foot... (Toronto)

 

September 23, 1880

 

CONNAL- BRYDGES - (Montreal) A fashionable wedding took place to-day in St. Martinís church. The contracting parties were the daughter of C, J. Brydges and Robert W. Connal of this city.

 

September 24, 1880

 

GARLAND- BROWN - On the 23rd instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Right Rev. Bishop N. R. Toke, of Sidenn, Kent, England, assisted by the Rev. Dr. B. B. Ussher, of Montreal, Louis Garland, Esq., of this city, to Emily, youngest daughter of the late M. W. Brown, Esq. No cards.


September 27, 1880

 

PHELAN- MACLEAN - At St. Mary's Cathedral, Hamilton, by the Rev. E. D. Slaven, Bruce Phelan, M.A., M.P., to Agnes Vivian, youngest daughter of the late John Maclean, Esq., both of London, Ontario.

 

September 29, 1880

 

RICE- WICKETS - (Toronto) Mr. O. F. Rice, Accountant of the Imperial Bank, was married to-day at 1:30 p.m. to Miss Wickets at the residence of the bride's father on Sherbourne street. Mr. Rice's fellow-employees presented him with a service of silver plate.

 

September 30. 1880

 

EGLESTON- HARRINGTON - At St. John's Church, Ancaster, on the 29th instant, by the Rev. W. R. Clark, B.A., Edgar F. Egleston, to Annie, third daughter of James Harrington, Esq., all of Ancaster.

 

October 8, 1880

 

ARMSTRONG- KERNS - On Wednesday, October 6th, by the Rev. George H. Cornish, at the residence of the bride's mother, near Burlington, Mr. Richard Whitfield Armstrong, of Nelson, to Alice, daughter of the late Mr. Joshua Kerns.

 

GLASSCO- MOORE - On the 6th instant, at the Centenary Church, by the Rev. E. H. Dewart, D.D., uncle of the bride, George Frederick Glassco, of the firm of W. H. Glassco & Sons, to Tillie Florence, youngest daughter of Dennis Moore, Esq., all of Hamilton.

 

October 13, 1880

 

MCCOMB- LAIDMAN - In this city, on the 6th instant, at the residence of the bride's brother, by the Rev. J. S. Williamson, William John McComb, of this city, to Miss Mary, youngest daughter of the late Mr. Thomas Laidman, of Binbrook.

 

October 14, 1880

 

TEETZEL- DARLING - On Wednesday, the 13th October, at the residence of Samuel Haight, Esq., uncle of the bride, by the Rev. James Charlton, James Vernall Teetzel, barrister, to Priscilla Grace Darling, only daughter of the late John Darling.


TISDALE- WOOD - On the 13th instant, an interesting event took place at Northwoodbank, in the village of Nixon, County of Norfolk, in the marriage of W. Tisdale, MD., of Lynedoch, to Miss Addie Louise Wood, youngest daughter of Robert Wood, Esq. The ceremony was held at the residence of the bride's father, the officiating clergyman being the Rev. J. R. Lavelle of Grimsby. In order that the bridal pair might take an early train for the West, the marriage service was performed at eight in the morning...

 

October 16, 1880

 

FAIR- WANZER - At Oak Hall, the residence of the bride's father, on the 13th instant, by the Rev. Samuel Lyle, assisted by the. Rev. Bursen, of St. Catharines and Cockburn, Mr. John M. Fair, of Buffalo, to Miss Ida F. Wanzer, of Hamilton.

 

October 21, 1880

 

EDWARDS- IRVING - On the 20th instant, at Barhead Cottage, the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Samuel Lyle, assisted by Rev. George Chrystal, Mr. John S. Edwards, of Montreal, second son of the late Dr. Edwards, Somersetshire, England, to Mary Irving, of Hamilton.

 

October 22. 1880

 

MCGREGOR- MACDONALD - Toronto) Mr. John McGregor, the well-known barrister, and Miss Edith Adelaide Sophia Macdonald, daughter of the late Senator Macdonald, were to-day married at Knox Church. Rev. Dr. Ryerson was the officiating clergyman, assisted by Rev. R. M. Parsons.

 

October 26, 1880

 

MCGREGOR- BELLHOUSE - St. Paul's Church at 10:30 o'clock this morning was the scene of another of those happy ceremonies which do so much to liven the social circle. The parties principally interested on this occasion were Miss Katie Bellhouse and Mr. P. G. McGregor of the Bank of British North America, both of this city. A large number of the friends of the couple, as well as other visitors, were present. The service was celebrated by the Rev. R. J. Laidlaw, pastor of the church, assisted by the Rev. J. C. Smith, of Guelph, the former pastor...

 

October 27, 1880

MORPHY- PELLATT - (Toronto) At St. Peter's Church to-day Mr. Henry E. Morphy, barrister, and Miss Miriam Pellatt, daughter of Mr. Henry Pellatt, of Pellatt & Osier, brokers, were married in the presence of a large number of friends and sightseers. Rev. Mr. Boddy officiated.


October 28, 1880

 

SEWELL- HARRIS - In this city, at the residence of the bride's mother, 40 Jackson street west, by the Rev. Canon Carmichael, M.A., rector of the Church of the Ascension, Mr. H. W. Sewell, merchant, to Winnifred, eldest daughter of the late T. B. Harris, Esq.

 

GRIFFITH- FERGUSON - On the 27th instant, at Ancaster, by the Rev. W. N. Clark, B.A., Benjamin Griffith, Esq., to Miss Margaret Ferguson, both of Hagersville.

 

October 29, 1880

 

HOPKINS- CRAWFORD - On the 28th of October, by the Rev. D. H. Fletcher, Mr. Silas F. Hopkins, to Miss Amelia Crawford.

 

November 1, 1880

 

MCFARLANE- WELLS - In Peterborough, on the 27th ultimo, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Pr. Harper, Mr. Robert McFarlane, of this city, to Lottie, daughter of Mr. John S. Wells.

 

GOULD- EASTLEY - The Guelph "Herald" says: There was quite a gathering at St. George's Church, to-day, to witness the wedding of Joseph Gould, merchant of Montreal, to Miss Eastley, sister of Mrs. B. Radford, of this city. The bride was magnificently dressed in white cashmere trimmed with white brocaded satin. Canon Carmichael, an old friend of the bride's, came up from Hamilton to take part in the marriage service.

 

November 12, 1880

 

ADAMS- CAMPBELL - On the 11th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Leo Gaetz, George G, Adams, of St. Louis, Mo., to Florence A., only daughter of A. J. Campbell.

 

November 16, 1880

 

DALLAS- FLACK - At St. Thomas Church, on the 16th instant, by the Rev. W. B. Curran, M.A., rector, Andrew Chisholm Dallas, Esq, to Lucy, daughter of the late Thomas Fleck, Esq., of London, England.

 

November 17, 1880

 

MALCOLM- STEWART - On the 16th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, 70 Bay street south, by the Rev. Lyle, Richard P. Malcolm, to Maggie, second daughter of Mr. John Stewart.


November 18, 1880

 

LILLIE- NELSON - On the 17th November, by Rev. T. Dowling, J. S. Lillie, of Hamilton, to Mary Nelson, of Paris.

 

November 23, 1880

 

BARNUM- HENDERSHOT - Early last spring William Barnum, hailing from Kalamazoo, Michigan, arrived in Saltfleet and engaged with P. Hendershot to work on the Rochelle farm for the summer. Barnum was a young man of fine personal appearance and was possessed of ways which have a tendency to win the female heart. He soon formed the acquaintance of Miss Hendershot, a girl of 15. The acquaintance ripened into friendship and friendship gave place to love. Barnum continued to work diligently on the farm until Wednesday when he demanded a settlement with Mr. Hendershot, was paid in full, and his term of engagement having expired, he was at liberty to leave. In the meantime Miss Hendershot was at Theodore King's house in Winona making preparations for the wedding. The course of true love for once ran without a ripple, and the unsuspecting parent tumbled not to the racket. The wedding came off at James Lee's, Stoney Creek, on Wednesday, the 17th, and the young couple were very happy. Not so, however, was Mr. Hendershot to whom the news of the marriage came like a thunderbolt from the clear sky. He is said to have expressed a desire to have an animated argument with his new son-in-law, but it does not appear that anything of a belligerent nature transpired. The best way is to make the best of it and let everybody be happy.

 

November 24, 1880

 

CAMERON- BRUSH - In the Presbyterian Church, Nottawa, on the 23rd instant, by the Rev. Thomas Rodgers, A. D. Cameron, barrister of this city, to Katie A., daughter of D. E. Brush, Esq., of Nottawa.

 

November 25, 1880

 

PARKER- NELSON - At the Manse, Binbrook and Saltfleet, on the 24th instant, by the Rev. William J. Walker, Mr. John Parker, to Emmaline Nelson, both of the township of Grimsby.

 

CARPENTER- GAIRDNER - At the residence of the bride's father, Orono, by the Rev. A. Eraser, Captain F. M. Carpenter, reeve of the Township of Saltfleet, to Catharine Hutcheson, youngest daughter of John A. Gairdner, Esq.


November 29, 1880

 

ROSE- HOOK - The Thorold "Post" says: Yesterday a somewhat unusual circumstances took place in the Presbyterian Church, it being no less that a wedding. The happy individuals were our worthy postmaster, D. Rose, and Miss Hook. Miss Grace Rutherford of Hamilton officiated as bridesmaid and W. Armstrong of Hamilton was groomsman.

 

December 1, 1880

 

REID- FREEMAN - In this city, on the 30th November, by the Rev. Joseph Griffiths, Alexander E. Reid, to Lizzie Freeman, both of this city.

 

TUNIS- KNELLER - At the Manse, in this city, on Thursday, 25th November, by the Rev. Lyle, W, E. Tunis, L.D.S., of Dundas, to Miss M. J. Kneller, of this city.

 

December 8, 1880

 

KIRKENDALL- POTTRTUFF - In this city, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. J. S. Williamson, N. A. Kirkendall, to Miss Louise Pottruff, both of this city.

 

YOUNG- VERNON - At Buffalo, on the 27th of September, by the Rev. Mr. Reid, J. M. Young, to Georgina, eldest daughter of Dr. Vernon.

 

December 9, 1880

 

LESLIE- ROACH - One of those felicitous events which occasionally create a ripple upon the smooth side of society occurred at the Cathedral yesterday and filled the church with a fashionable and delight assembly of ladies and gentlemen, the ladies being of course in the majority. The event was the marriage of John P. Leslie, to Miss Sarah, daughter of ex-mayor Roach of this city...

 

December 15, 1880

 

RYCKMAN- STEWART - On Wednesday, December 1st, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. William Hawke, George H. Ryckman, of the township of Barton, to Marietta, eldest daughter of John Stewart, Esq., Saltfleet.

 

December 22, 1880

 

HORN- WILLIAMS - On the 21st instant, by the Rev. George Brown, pastor of Simcoe Street Church, at 241 Hughson street north, Mr. George Horn to Miss Mary Williams, both of this city.


December 23, 1880

 

SMITH- CURTIS - In this city, on the 22nd instant, by the Rev. D. C. Clappison., Frank S. Smith, to Minnie, eldest daughter of Mr. William Curtis, of Hamilton.

 

WALKER- TERRELL - On the 16th December, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. Mr. Claiborne, W. H. Walker, Grimsby, Ontario, to Miss Dorma Terrell, eldest daughter of Dr. J. C. Terrell, of Hanover, Va.

 

December 24, 1880

 

RICE- CARTER - On Wednesday evening, the 22nd instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. J. Hannon, assisted by the Rev. A. Cunningham, H. L. Rice, Esq., B.A., of Galt, to Lottie, youngest daughter of George Carter, Esq., of St. Mary's.

 

December 27, 1880

 

HARVEY- BEVERIDGE - On the 25th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, King street west, by the Rev. Dr. James, William Russell Harvey, to Jane Annie, eldest daughter of James Beveridge, Esq., all of this city.

 

December 29, 1880

 

SIMPSON- KORTUM - On the 29th instant, at St. Thomas Church, by the Rev. W. B. Curran, Maltyward Simpson, to Martha, eldest daughter of the late Frederick C. Kortum, all of this city.

 

Abercrombie............................................................................................................................ 12, 16

Adams............................................................................................................................................ 21

Aggett.............................................................................................................................................. 8

Aitkin............................................................................................................................................. 12

Alexander........................................................................................................................................ 2

Allan................................................................................................................................................ 5

Alton.............................................................................................................................................. 11

Anderson........................................................................................................................................ 14

Anstey.............................................................................................................................................. 5

Armstrong...................................................................................................................................... 19

Awty.............................................................................................................................................. 17

Bakers............................................................................................................................................ 17

Baldwin........................................................................................................................................ 2, 3

Bamphfylde..................................................................................................................................... 6

Barnes............................................................................................................................................ 13

Barnum.......................................................................................................................................... 22

Bartholomew................................................................................................................................. 12

Battram.......................................................................................................................................... 11

Bellhouse................................................................................................................................... 8, 20

Beveridge††††††††††††††††††† 24

Bird.................................................................................................................................................. 9

Blaase.............................................................................................................................................. 1

Black.............................................................................................................................................. 18

Bovey............................................................................................................................................... 8

Boyle................................................................................................................................................ 7

Bradley.......................................................................................................................................... 17

Brick................................................................................................................................................ 9

Briggs.............................................................................................................................................. 7

Broughton...................................................................................................................................... 18

Brown...................................................................................................................................... 14, 18

Brush.............................................................................................................................................. 22

Brydges.......................................................................................................................................... 18

Buchanan......................................................................................................................................... 2

Buckley.......................................................................................................................................... 13

Bull.......................................................................................................................................... 12, 16

Burton............................................................................................................................................ 16

Cameron.................................................................................................................................. 17, 22

Campbell.................................................................................................................................. 12, 21

Carey................................................................................................................................................ 1

Carnaby............................................................................................................................................ 9

Carpenter....................................................................................................................................... 22

Carter............................................................................................................................................. 24

Caton................................................................................................................................................ 3

Chapman.......................................................................................................................................... 5

Chinic............................................................................................................................................ 11

Church............................................................................................................................................. 7

Cole................................................................................................................................................ 13

Combs.............................................................................................................................................. 9

Connal............................................................................................................................................ 18

Coulter........................................................................................................................................... 17

Crawford.............................................................................................................................. 6, 18, 21

Crisp.............................................................................................................................................. 15

Culhane.......................................................................................................................................... 16

Cummerford.................................................................................................................................. 14

Curell............................................................................................................................................. 12

Curtis............................................................................................................................................. 24

Dallas............................................................................................................................................. 21

Dalley........................................................................................................................................ 7, 17

Darling........................................................................................................................................... 19

Davis................................................................................................................................................ 6

Dawes............................................................................................................................................ 17

Dillon............................................................................................................................................... 9

Dow................................................................................................................................................. 1

Duff.................................................................................................................................................. 4

Duffy††††††††††††††††††††††††† 13

Dyckman........................................................................................................................................ 13

Eastley........................................................................................................................................... 21

Eccleston........................................................................................................................................ 15

Ecclestone...................................................................................................................................... 11

Edwards......................................................................................................................................... 20

Egener.............................................................................................................................................. 2

Egleston......................................................................................................................................... 19

Eliot............................................................................................................................................... 18

Evans........................................................................................................................................... 1, 2

Fair................................................................................................................................................. 20

Ferguson........................................................................................................................................ 21

Filman............................................................................................................................................ 14

Finch.............................................................................................................................................. 15

Flack.............................................................................................................................................. 21

Fleming.......................................................................................................................................... 14

Fletcher............................................................................................................................................ 8

Foster............................................................................................................................................... 6

Freeman................................................................................................................................. 2, 3, 23

Fulton............................................................................................................................................... 6

Gage............................................................................................................................................... 12

Gairdner......................................................................................................................................... 22

Galt................................................................................................................................................ 11

Garland.......................................................................................................................................... 18

Gates.............................................................................................................................................. 18

Gault................................................................................................................................................ 2

Gibson........................................................................................................................................ 5, 18

Gillespie........................................................................................................................................... 4

Glass.............................................................................................................................................. 14

Glassco.......................................................................................................................................... 19

Goodall............................................................................................................................................ 1

Gordon........................................................................................................................................... 15

Graham...................................................................................................................................... 3, 15

Grayson............................................................................................................................................ 8

Griffin............................................................................................................................................ 15

Griffith........................................................................................................................................... 21

Grover............................................................................................................................................ 10

Gunby.............................................................................................................................................. 6

Gwynne........................................................................................................................................ 2, 3

Hager............................................................................................................................................... 4

Hamilton........................................................................................................................................ 15

Harrington...................................................................................................................................... 19

Harris......................................................................................................................................... 4, 21

Harrison......................................................................................................................................... 10

Hartman........................................................................................................................................... 9

Harvey††††††††††††††††††††††† 24

Haskell........................................................................................................................................... 12

Hayes............................................................................................................................................... 5

Haygarth.......................................................................................................................................... 6

Hendershot..................................................................................................................................... 22

Henderson...................................................................................................................................... 16

Herod............................................................................................................................................. 12

Hill............................................................................................................................................... 1, 5

Hills............................................................................................................................................... 10

Hipkins............................................................................................................................................ 2

Holden........................................................................................................................................... 13

Holland.......................................................................................................................................... 12

Hood................................................................................................................................................ 6

Hook.............................................................................................................................................. 23

Hopkins.......................................................................................................................................... 21

Horn............................................................................................................................................... 23

Horner.............................................................................................................................................. 2

Howard................................................................................................................................ 7, 10, 14

Howson............................................................................................................................................ 5

Hunt............................................................................................................................................. 1, 7

Hunter.............................................................................................................................................. 6

Hyder............................................................................................................................................... 7

Irving............................................................................................................................................. 20

Irwin.............................................................................................................................................. 10

Jarvis.......................................................................................................................................... 4, 15

Joachin de Navarre ....................................................................................................................... 11

Kavanaugh..................................................................................................................................... 13

Kemp............................................................................................................................................. 12

Kennedy......................................................................................................................................... 15

Kenny.............................................................................................................................................. 2

Kent............................................................................................................................................... 15

Kerns.............................................................................................................................................. 19

Kevill........................................................................................................................................... 7, 8

Kingsmill......................................................................................................................................... 2

Kingston........................................................................................................................................ 17

Kirkendall...................................................................................................................................... 23

Kneller........................................................................................................................................... 23

Kniewasser...................................................................................................................................... 6

Knowland........................................................................................................................................ 6

Koening........................................................................................................................................... 6

Kortum........................................................................................................................................... 24

Lacey............................................................................................................................................... 5

Laidman......................................................................................................................................... 19

Land............................................................................................................................................... 14

Leather............................................................................................................................................. 8

Leslie†††††††††††††††††††††††††† 17, 23

Lillie.............................................................................................................................................. 22

Lindsay.......................................................................................................................................... 16

Macdonald..................................................................................................................................... 20

Maclean......................................................................................................................................... 19

Mahoney.......................................................................................................................................... 5

Malcolm......................................................................................................................................... 21

Malcolmson..................................................................................................................................... 9

Mallory............................................................................................................................................ 1

Manning......................................................................................................................................... 11

Marlatte............................................................................................................................................ 9

Marsden......................................................................................................................................... 13

Marsh............................................................................................................................................. 14

Mason............................................................................................................................................ 17

Matheson......................................................................................................................................... 4

McCoach........................................................................................................................................ 18

McComb........................................................................................................................................ 19

McCready........................................................................................................................................ 5

McDougall....................................................................................................................................... 4

McFarlane...................................................................................................................................... 21

McGregor...................................................................................................................................... 20

McKee........................................................................................................................................... 10

McKenzie........................................................................................................................................ 5

McMahon........................................................................................................................................ 5

McRoberts..................................................................................................................................... 13

Meinke............................................................................................................................................. 3

Merrell............................................................................................................................................. 9

Millar............................................................................................................................................. 17

Miller............................................................................................................................................... 9

Moore.................................................................................................................................... 3, 4, 19

Morphy.......................................................................................................................................... 20

Muir............................................................................................................................................... 10

Muirhead.......................................................................................................................................... 7

Munro.............................................................................................................................................. 7

Murison.......................................................................................................................................... 17

Murton............................................................................................................................................. 4

Neal................................................................................................................................................ 10

Neelin.............................................................................................................................................. 6

Nelles............................................................................................................................................. 16

Nelson............................................................................................................................................ 22

Nixon............................................................................................................................................. 12

Nordheimer.................................................................................................................................... 10

Noyes............................................................................................................................................... 6

O'Brien........................................................................................................................................... 13

O'Connor........................................................................................................................................ 15

O'Keeffe†††††††††††††††††††† 9

Ortton............................................................................................................................................... 9

Osborne.......................................................................................................................................... 10

Overend......................................................................................................................................... 14

Page............................................................................................................................................... 16

Parker............................................................................................................................................. 22

Parry.............................................................................................................................................. 10

Pellatt............................................................................................................................................. 20

Percy................................................................................................................................................ 3

Phelan............................................................................................................................................ 19

Pinch.............................................................................................................................................. 12

Pottruff........................................................................................................................................... 23

Pritchard.......................................................................................................................................... 6

Proudfoot....................................................................................................................................... 14

Ramsay.......................................................................................................................................... 18

Randdell........................................................................................................................................... 5

Redpath............................................................................................................................................ 8

Reid................................................................................................................................................ 23

Renwick......................................................................................................................................... 17

Reuter............................................................................................................................................ 16

Reynolds.......................................................................................................................................... 4

Rice.................................................................................................................................... 12, 19, 24

Roach............................................................................................................................................. 23

Robinson.................................................................................................................................... 7, 10

Rogers............................................................................................................................................ 14

Roper............................................................................................................................................... 1

Rose............................................................................................................................................... 23

Russel............................................................................................................................................ 10

Salter................................................................................................................................................ 4

Sandeson........................................................................................................................................ 14

Sawyer............................................................................................................................................. 5

Scace................................................................................................................................................ 8

Scott................................................................................................................................................. 3

Sewell............................................................................................................................................ 21

Shaw.............................................................................................................................................. 15

Sherrill........................................................................................................................................... 14

Shuttle.............................................................................................................................................. 9

Simonds......................................................................................................................................... 10

Simpson......................................................................................................................................... 24

Skinner............................................................................................................................................. 8

Slingsby........................................................................................................................................... 2

Sloan................................................................................................................................................ 7

Smith.............................................................................................................................. 8, 15, 16, 24

Smyth............................................................................................................................................... 3

Stalker............................................................................................................................................ 16

Steel††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 8

Stewart............................................................................................................................. 8, 9, 21, 23

Stuart................................................................................................................................................ 3

Swain............................................................................................................................................... 8

Sweatman...................................................................................................................................... 16

Tallman............................................................................................................................................ 4

Teetzel........................................................................................................................................... 19

Temple............................................................................................................................................. 2

Terrell............................................................................................................................................ 24

Thomas............................................................................................................................................ 1

Tisdale........................................................................................................................................... 20

Tristam............................................................................................................................................. 2

Tunis.............................................................................................................................................. 23

Tupper............................................................................................................................................ 11

Ussher............................................................................................................................................ 17

Vankoughnet.................................................................................................................................. 10

Vernon........................................................................................................................................... 23

Waddell............................................................................................................................................ 1

Walker..................................................................................................................................... 13, 24

Wallace.......................................................................................................................................... 13

Walsh............................................................................................................................................. 14

Wanzer........................................................................................................................................... 20

Webster............................................................................................................................................ 7

Welles.............................................................................................................................................. 3

Wells.............................................................................................................................................. 21

West................................................................................................................................................. 8

White............................................................................................................................................... 6

Wickets.......................................................................................................................................... 19

Wickson......................................................................................................................................... 11

Wilkinson...................................................................................................................................... 16

Williams........................................................................................................................................ 23

Wilmot........................................................................................................................................... 10

Wilson........................................................................................................................................ 4, 15

Wood............................................................................................................................................. 20

Woodman........................................................................................................................................ 7

Wright............................................................................................................................................ 15

Young........................................................................................................................................ 4, 23