Hamilton Spectator

Marriages 1853

 

January 5, 1853

 

MORRISON-TAYLOR - By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 24th ultimo, Mr. J. Morrison, to Miss Rachael Taylor, both of this city.

 

PARROTT-KNOX - On the 3rd instant, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. James Parrott, to Miss Charlotte J. Knox, both of this city.

 

January 8, 1853

 

DIXON-DIXON - In London, on Thursday, the 23rd December, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. B. Cronyn, rector of St. Paul's Church, London, Herbert A. E. Dixon, Esq., nephew of Lieut-Col. Dixon, of Dixonville, Caradoc, C.W., late of H.M. 90th Regiment, to Eliza, youngest daughter of T. C. Dixon, Esq., M.P.P. for London U.C.

 

January 12, 1853

 

MCLEAN-DUDDRIDGE - On Christmas Day, December 25th, at St. John's Church, Brooklyn, by the Rev. Mr. Weeb, T. A. McLean, Esq., of Toronto, C.W., to Fanny, youngest daughter of the late Dr. Duddridge, of Fenchurch Street, London, England.

 

January 15, 1853

 

MACAULAY-LAVESCONTE - Tuesday, January 4, 1853, at St. Anthony's Church, Belleville, by the Rev. Mr. Grier, the rector, the Rev. William Macaulay, rector of Picton, to Charlotte Sarah, second daughter of Captain Henry LaVesconte, R.N., of Seymour.

 

January 26, 1853

 

FRANK-WATSON - In Pilkington, on the 31st ultimo, by the Rev. John Duff, Francis Frank, printer, Elora, to Agnes, third daughter of Mr. Alexander Watson, of Pilkington.

 

January 29, 1853

 

MCBRIDE-COX - On the 27th instant, at Christ's Church, by the Rev. J. G. Geddes, rector, Mr. William McBride, John street, to Maria Cox, late of Sheffield, England.

 

CREED-HANT - On the 25th instant, at the parsonage House, by the Rev. John Carroll, Mr. James Creed, butcher, to Sarah, widow of the late John Hant, brewer, all of this city.


February 5, 1853

 

WILLS-WEBBER - At the Church of the Ascension, on the 3rd instant, by the Rev. Mr. Hebden, Mr. James Wills, to Charlotte, eldest daughter of Mr. Webber, builder, all of this city.

 

PHILP-WEBBER - Also on the 3rd instant, by the Rev. Mr. Hebden, Mr. James Philp, to Amelia, third daughter of Mr. Webber, builder, all of this city.

 

February 9, 1853

 

WEYLIE-BELL - In this city, on the 5th instant, by the Rev. Daniel MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Samuel B. Weylie, Esq., to Miss Mary Bell, both of the Township of Glanford and County of Wentworth.

 

SAGE-BUNT - At the Merchants' Exchange, Dundas, by the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 2nd instant, Mr. Henry Sage, of Cummingsville, to Miss Elizabeth Bunt, of Hamilton city.

 

February 12, 1853

 

MALCOLMSON-SANDERSON - In this city, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Hogg, Capt. James Malcolmson, Esq., Scotland, to Miss Ann Sanderson, second oldest daughter of William Sanderson, Esq., all of Scotland.

 

February 23, 1853

 

COLLITON-GILMORE - On 8th instant by the Rev. George McClatchey, Mr. James Colliton, to Miss Eliza Gilmore, both of Grimsby.

 

BUSKIRK-SMITH - Also on the 17th instant, by the same, Mr. Lawrence Buskirk, to Miss Elizabeth Smith.

 

March 2, 1853

 

HUNTER-DAYFOOT - At Georgetown, on the 28th ultimo, by the Rev. Mr. Clark, Mr. A. J. Hunter, of Port Burwell, to Miss H. M. Dayfoot, of Esquesing.

 

MACKAY-WALLACE - In this city, on the 28th ultimo, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. Edward MacKay, to Mrs. Hannah Makinge (widow Wallace), both of Hamilton.

 

MCLEOD-ALLAN - In this city, on the 1st instant, by the Rev. Daniel MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. Neil McLeod, of Paris, Township of Dumfries, to Miss Allan, of Hamilton.


March 5, 1853

 

CAMERON-MCLEAN - In this city, on the 28th ultimo, by the Rev. Mr. Young, minister of the Free Church, Mr. Duncan Cameron, carpenter, to Miss Ann McLean, both of Hamilton.

 

March 12, 1853

 

IRVINE-DINSMORE - At Rocky Saugeen, Owen Sound Settlement, on the 6th instant, Mr. Robert Irvine, merchant, Carlisle, East Flamborough. to Hannah Jane, eldest daughter of Mr. Dinsmore, proprietor of the Rocky Saugeen grist and saw mills.

 

March 26, 1853

 

CRAWFORD-NIXON - In this city, on the 17th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Young, Mr. Ninian Crawford, of Vittoria, to Margaret Jane, fourth daughter of the late Mr. James Nixon, of Glasgow, Scotland.

 

TELFER-LOWERY - In MacKay's Hotel, King street west, in this city, on the 17th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. David Telfer, Township of Ancaster, to Miss Martha Lowery, Township of Glanford.

 

March 30, 1853

 

ALEXANDER-PARK - In this city, on the 24th instant, by the Rev. T. P. Young, Mr. John Alexander, merchant, Caledonia, to Miss Eliza Jane Park, eldest daughter of Mr. William Park, Hamilton.

 

April 2, 1853

 

WRIGHT-MCBASTEDO - In this city, on the 13th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Goldsmith, Mr. George W. Wright, of Dundas, to Christina, second daughter of Mr. John McBastedo, of this city.

 

SINCLAIR-SMUCK - In this city, on the 14th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, William Sinclair, Esq., of Hamilton, to Miss Lucretia Smuck, of the Township of Glanford.

 

April 30, 1853

 

MCLEOD-BONE - In this city, on the 29th instant, by the Rev. Daniel MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. John McLeod, to Miss Rhoda Bone, both of the Township of Cayuga and County of Haldimand.

 

VAREY-SWEETMAN By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 20th instant, Eli Varey, Esq., of Niagara, to Eliza Sophia, daughter of E. Sweetman, Esq., of this city.


BOGGS-REID - On the 28th instant, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. William John Boggs, to Miss Margaret Reid, both of this city.

 

May 4, 1853

 

PETTINGILL-NASH - At Ekfrid, C.W., on the 29th ultimo, by the Rev. John Proudfoot, of London, C.W., Mr. A. Pettingill, of Newburyville, Mass., engineer on the Great Western Railroad, to Mary, eldest daughter of the late James Nash, Esq., of Ekfrid.

 

May 21, 1853

 

MACDONALD-CAMERON - In this city, on the 19th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, William Macdonald, Esq., Township of Puslinch, County of Wellington, to Miss Isabella Cameron, of Hamilton. (repeated, May 25)

 

May 28, 1853

 

ST. GERMAIN-COSTEN - In this city, on the 24th instant, by the Rev. Edward Ebbs, Alfred H. St. Germain, Esq., of Toronto, to Miss Margaret Costen, of this place.

 

BECK-GILES - On Tuesday, the 24th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Inglis, Mr. T. Beck, of this city, to Mrs. Giles, formerly of Sheffield, England.

 

June 1, 1853

 

WORTHINGTON-PHELAN - This morning at the residence of Dr. Smith, Ancaster Township, by the Rev. Mr. Fayet, Mr. George Worthington, builder, Hamilton, to Jane Matilda Phelan, niece of Dr. Smith.

 

HAIGHT-LOWRY - By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 31st ultimo, Silas J. Haight, Esq., of Niagara, to Miss Lawra Lowry, of Guelph.

 

DAVIS-MASON - By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 24th ultimo, Mr. Evan Davis, to Miss J. R. Mason, both of this city.

 

LYNCH-COSGRAVE - By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 30th ultimo, Mr. Daniel Lynch, of Binbrook, to Miss M. A. Cosgrave, of this city.

 

June 11, 1853

 

DAVIS-PETTIT - At the residence of the bride's father, on Wednesday, the 1st instant, by the Rev. J. L. Alexander, Mr. John H. Davis, son of Thos. Davis, Esq., to Margaret, youngest daughter of Jonathan Pettit, Esq., all of the Township of Saltfleet.


June 18, 1853

 

BUCKERIDGE-HODGINS - By the Rev. George Cheney, A.M., at Canandaigua, N.Y., on the 8th instant, Frederick Buckeridge, Esq., of London, England, to Margaret Anne, youngest daughter of the late William Hodgins, Esq., of Pembroke Park, near Dublin, Ireland.

 

June 22, 1853

 

CAMERON-NELLES - At Norton's Hotel, in the city of Hamilton, on the 21st instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Duncan Cameron, Esq., to Miss Margaret Nelles, second daughter of Col. William Nelles, both of the Township of Seneca and County of Haldimand.

 

SINCLAIR-MACMILLAN - At MacKay's Hotel, King Street east, in the city of Hamilton, by the Rev. Daniel MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. John Sinclair, of Hamilton, to Miss Grace MacMillan, of the Township of Saltfleet.

 

HOOD-GIBSON - At the residence of Mr. John Gibson, Markham, on the 7th June, Mr. William Hood, to Miss Janet Gibson, all of Markham.

 

DAVIS-LOVELL - In the Church of the Ascension, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. John Hebden, M.A., Mr. Isaac Davis, to Miss Elizabeth Lovell, of this city.

 

July 27, 1853

 

KIRK-WALKINGTON - At St. Anne's Church, Belfast, on the 30th June, by the Rev. R. A. Agar, of Dromore, William Miller Kirk, Esq., Dackly, Keady, second son of William Kirk, Esq., M.P. for Newry, to Alicia, eldest daughter of Edward Walkington, Esq., Sougvale, Belfast.

 

HOWARD-AUGSBURY - At the Wesleyan Parsonage, Peel street, by the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 21st instant, Mr. Hugh Hamel Howard, to Miss Emy Augsbury, both of Barton.

 

July 30, 1853

 

HOPE-FLETCHER - In this city, on the 26th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Shaw, of Barton, Mr. John Hope of Burlington Beach, to Elizabeth, eldest daughter of Mr. Aaron Fletcher, of the same place.

 

ROSS-MCARTHUR - At the Lodge of Aeneas Kennedy, Esq., in the city of Hamilton, on the 28th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. William Ross, to Miss Isabella McArthur, both of Hamilton.


August 3, 1853

 

BIDDLE-BERRIE - At St. James Church, Sussex Gardens, Hyde Park, on the 5th of July, Sidney, youngest son of John Biddle, Esq., of Stroudwater, Gloucestershire, to Clara Helen, youngest daughter of Robert Berrie, Esq., Inverness Terrace, Bayswater, formerly of Hamilton, Canada West.

 

CALVIN-TEIRS - At the Phoenix Hotel, King Street west, in the city of Hamilton, on the 29th ultimo, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, James Calvin, Esq., to Mrs. Matilda Teirs, both of the village of Oakville and County of HaIton.

 

PEACOCK-GRAINGER - Also at the same time and place, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, of St. Andrew's Church, Richard Peacock, Esq., to Miss Ann Grainger, both of the city of Toronto, County of York.

 

August 6, 1853

 

SPROULE-WEST - In this city, on the 4th instant, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. Andrew Sproule, to Miss Robina West, both of Hamilton.

 

ROBB-HAMMOND - At St. Paul's Church, Dunnville, by the Rev. Mr. Townly, on the 4th instant, Charles Robb, Esq., engineer, Great Western Railroad, to Janet Preston, eldest daughter of J. L. Hammond, Esq., surveyor of customs, Dunnville, and formerly solicitor, Dundee, Scotland.

 

August 10, 1853

 

BLACK-GUNN - At Princess Place, Inverness, Scotland, on the 14th ultimo, by the Rev. Joseph Thorburn, Mr. Andrew Black, to Eliza, second daughter of the late Mr. John Gunn, of Hamilton, C.W.

 

August 13, 1853

 

MURPHEY-BENTLEY - By the Rev. J. Bredin, on the 4th instant, Mr. George Murphey, to Miss Jane Bentley, of this city,

 

STEWART-GOODSON - On the 10th instant, at the Wesleyan Parsonage, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. English Stewart, of Binbrook Township, to Miss Caroline Goodson, of Saltfleet.

 

August 17, 1853

 

LIDDLE-GORE - At the home of Mr. Robert Gore, marines, Picton street, Hamilton, on the 16th, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. John Liddle, to Miss Ann Gore, both of this city.


FLEET-GORE - Also at the same time and place, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, Mr. James Fleet, to Miss Jessie Gore, both of this city.

 

LECKIE-REID - At St. John, New Brunswick, on the 5th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Donald, Robert Leckie, Esq., Montreal, to Charlotte Ann, daughter of John Reid, Esq.

 

August 31, 1853

 

MALCOM-WALKER - At the house of Thomas Malcom, Esq., King street west, Hamilton, on the 29th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. William Malcom, to Miss Isabella Walker, both of Hamilton.

 

September 3, 1853

 

MCCONNECHEE-KENNEDY - At the Rob Roy Hotel, John street, Hamilton, on the 30th ultimo, by the Rev. Daniel MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, Duncan McConnechee, Esq., of the Township of Puslinch and County of Wellington, to Miss Ann Kennedy, of Hamilton.

 

September 7, 1853

 

MACDONALD-BLACKWELL - On Thursday, the 1st of September, at St. Peter's Church, Chippawa, by the Rev. Wm. Leeming, assisted by the Rev. C. L. Ingles, Godfrey Macdonald, Esq., of Grimsby, C.W., eldest surviving son of Wm. Macdonald, Esq., M.D., late of Ballyshear, Argyllshire, Professor of Natural History, University of St. Andrew's, Scotland, to Mary, eldest daughter of J. Harrison Blackwell, Esq., M.P., of Drummondville.

 

JOHNSON-HOWELLS - On the 27th ultimo, at St. Mark's Church, Barriefield, by the Rev. Peter Greig, G. Q. Johnson, Chief of the Six Nations Indians, to Miss Emily S. Howells, fourth daughter of Henry C. Howells, Esq., Alleghany City, Penn., United States.

 

September 10, 1853

 

LAYCOCK-PEERS - At St. Paul's Church, Woodstock, by the Rev. Mr. Bettridge, B.D., on Thursday, the 1st instant, George Laycock, Esq., proprietor of the "Western Progress", to Jane, eldest daughter of Joseph Peers, Esq., East Oxford.

 

September 14, 1853

 

TAYLOR-CHISHOLM - In this city, on the 10th instant, by the Rev. J. Smith, Canada Presbyterian Church, Ramsay, Mr. John Taylor, of Ancaster, to Miss Elizabeth Chisholm, West Watten, Caithness, Scotland.


SNELLING-CONNER - At the residence of Mr. J. Collins, Upper James street, Hamilton, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. Mr. MacNee, minister of St. Andrew's Church, James Snelling, Esq., of the town of Guelph and County of Wellington, to Miss Ann Conner, of Hamilton.

 

MALCOMSON-WRIGHT - At the residence of the bride's father, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Goodson, Mr. John S. Malcomson, of Hamilton, to Miss Eliza, eldest daughter of Gersham Wright, Esq., of St. Catharines.

 

September 17, 1853

 

KING-BAXTER - At Hamilton, on the morning of the 15th instant, by the Rev. George Paxton Young, the Rev. William King, of Buxton, C.W., to Miss Jemima Nicolina, daughter of the late David Baxter, of Tlllusleaf, Roxburghshire, Scotland.

 

September 21, 1853

 

GRIFFIN-MCCORMICK - At St. Mark's Church, Niagara, on Saturday, the 17th instant, by the Rev. Thomas Green, William Griffin, Esq., of this city, to Frances Isabel, youngest daughter of Thomas McCormick, Esq., of Niagara.

 

CUSACK-JAGO - At Peterborough, on the 15th instant, at the residence of the bride's brother-in-law, A. Cummings, Esq., by the Rev. Michael Tinline, P.P., and afterwards by the Rev. Mark Barnham, A.B., Mr. P. R. Cusack, merchant, of Hamilton, to Elizabeth Inez Jago, youngest daughter of Capt. J. Jago, late of the 32nd Regiment.

 

September 24, 1853

 

CANN-CLARK - In this city, on Tuesday, the 20th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Bredin, Mr. Samuel Cann, merchant, to Mary Hutchinson, only daughter of Hutchinson Clark, Esq.

 

September 28, 1853

 

O'HEIR-GILLESPY - At St. Mary's Church, on the 26th instant, by the Very Rev. E. Gordon, V.G., Mr. Peter O'Heir, to Miss Fanny Gillespy, both of this city.

 

October 5, 1853

 

CAMPBELL-MANNING - At Christ's Church, on the 3rd instant, by the Rev. J. G. Geddes, Thomzin Elliot, second daughter of Mr. J. R. Manning, to Mr. D. Campbell, both of Hamilton.


CLARKE-HENDERSON - On Saturday evening, at 7 o'clock, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. J. Hebden, assisted by the Rev. George Bull, Charles A. Clarke, Jr., Esq., youngest son of Deputy Commissary General Clarke, to Margaret Ann Blackstone, second daughter of Thomas Henderson, Esq., of Ancroft, England.

 

October 15, 1853

 

MURRAY-WETHERELL - By the Rev. John Bredin, on the 13th instant, David Murray, Esq., of the firm of Clarke and Murray, architects, to Miss Anne Eliza Wetherell, both of this city.

 

RISPIN-NIXON - In this city, on the 13th instant, by the Rev. T. T. Howard, Mr. John Rispin, to Ellen, eldest daughter of the late Mr. James Nixon, all of Hamilton.

 

CHISHOLM-ROBERTSON - In this city, on the 12th instant, by the Rev. Robert Lindsay, Presbyterian Church, Ayr, C.W., William Chisholm, Esq., of the firm of W. A. Chisholm, carpenters and builders, to Miss Janet Robertson, eldest daughter of Robert Robertson, Esq. Onondaga.

 

October 26, 1853

 

REID-YOUNG - At Bridge Avenue, Camden, New Jersey, on the 13th instant, by the Rev. L. H. Christian, Mr. John Young Reid, Hamilton, Canada West, to Jane, sister of George Young, Esq., Dunse, Berwickshire, Scotland.

 

CAMERON-BASTEDO - On the 18th instant, by the Rev. Alex McLean, A.M., Brua Cameron, of Pennsylvania, to Elizabeth, daughter of Mr. Gilbert Bastedo, of Nelson, C.W.

 

November 5, 1853

 

FOLY-O'DELL - At Cayuga, on Tuesday, the 1st November, Bernard Foly, Esq., Judge of the County of Haldimand, to Carolina, youngest daughter of Major O'Dell, of Woodlands, County of Halton, late of H.M. 37th Regiment.

 

November 9, 1853

 

BULMER-FAIRGRIEVE - At Branchton, Dumfries, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. Mr. Dunbar, of Glenmorris, Mr. Thomas Bulmer, of Hamilton, to Miss Margaret Fairgrieve, of Flamborough West.

 

LEMOND-MILLER - On the 7th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. John Carroll, Mr. J. Lemond, of the city of Quebec, to Miss Margaret Jane, eldest daughter of Mr. James Miller, of this city.


November 12, 1853

 

GRANT-RICHARDSON - At Niagara, on Tuesday last, by the Rev. T. Green, H. M. Grant, Esq., C.E., to Eliza, youngest daughter of the late Charles Richardson, Esq.

 

November 16, 1853

 

SWIFT-MILLER - On the 14th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. John Carroll, Mr. William Pitt Swift, son of Doctor Wallart Swift, of Boston, to Sarah Isabella Miller, eldest daughter of Joseph Miller, of the city of Hamilton

 

STRACHAN-ACKER - Here on the 15th instant, by the Rev. R. Burnet, Mr. Alexander Strachan, to Miss Anne Acker, both of St. Catharines .

 

November 19, 1853

 

BRYDON-CLEUGH - On the 17th instant, by the Rev. Robert Burnet, Mr. Walter Brydon, to Miss Elizabeth Cleugh, both of Galt.

 

December 3, 1853

 

MILLER-MILLER - At Hamilton, on the 27th ultimo, by the Rev. Robert Burnet, of St. Andrew's Church, Mr. James A. Miller, to Miss Rachel L. Miller, both of Paris.

 

MACLENNAN-IRELAND - At Kingston, November 17th, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. John Machar, D.D., the Rev. Kenneth MacLennan, of Dundas, to Margaret Douglas, eldest daughter of William Ireland, Esq.

 

December 7, 1853

 

BARCLAY-ARNOTT - At Oakville, on the 6th instant, by the Rev. James Nisbet, John Barclay, to Jane, eldest daughter of James Arnott, merchant, all of Oakville.

 

ALLCHIN-WELLS - On the 1st instant, at the Episcopal Church, Brantford, by the Rev. J. C. Usher, Thomas Allchin, Esq., of Canning, County of Oxford, to Miss Harriet Wells, late of East Ruston, Norfolk, England.

 

December 10, 1853

 

MCPHERSON-DOUGLAS - On the 8th instant, by the Rev. Robert Burnet, Mr. Duncan McPherson, to Miss Margaret Douglas, both of this city.


KILGOUR-TAGGART - In this city, on the 7th instant, by the Rev. R. Burnet, Mr. John Kilgour, to Miss Mary Jane Taggart, both of Hamilton.

 

FREEBORN-WELLWOOD - On the 6th instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. John Hebden, M.A., Mr. Thomas Freeborn, to Miss Eliza Wellwood, of this city.

 

MCCARTHY -MCNAB - On the 7th instant, at St. Paul's Church, Woodstock, by the Rev. William Bettridge, rector of Woodstock, James Francis McCarthy, Esq.., M.D., of the village of Ingersoll, to Jane, seventh and youngest daughter of the late John McNab, Esq., of Aloa, Clackmanan, Fifeshire, Scotland.

 

TURNER-OSBORNE - On the 7th instant, by the Rev. C. P. Young, John Turner, to Elizabeth Moncrieff, only daughter of the late John Osborne.

 

December 14, 1853

 

EVANS-COURTNEY - On the 10th instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. Mr. Hebden, Mr. Richard Evans, of this city, to Mrs. Ann Courtney.

 

SCOTT-JACKSON - In this city, on the 12th instant, by the Rev. Mr. Burnet, John Scott, Esq., merchant, Caledonia, to Margaret, fourth daughter of John Jackson, Esq., C.E., of the same place.

 

December 17, 1853

 

CAMPBELL-WARK - On the 15th instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. John Hebden, Mr. John Campbell, of this city, to Miss Margaret Wark.

 

December 21, 1853

 

WILSON-TRISTRAM - At Christ's Church, on the 12th instant, by the Rev. J. G. Geddes, Mr. Henry Wilson, of Bronte, to Margaret, eldest daughter of Mr. George Tristram, of Hamilton, and late of the city of Dublin.

 

PETTET-DAVIS - On the 12th instant, at the residence of the bride's father, by the Rev. J. L. Alexander, Mr. Henry O. Pettet, eldest son of Jonathan Pettet, Esq., to Miss Mary Ann Davis, eldest daughter of Thomas Davis, both of the Township of Saltfleet.

 

December 24, 1853

 

REYNOLDS-HOLDEN - At St. Paul's Church, Caledonia, on the 21st instant, by the Rev. B. C. Hill, A. B. Reynolds, Esq., to Margaret Ann, only daughter of J. B. Holden, of Seneca Mills.


December 31, 1853

 

WEBBER-DALLYN - By the Rev. J. Bredin, at the Parsonage, on the 29th instant, Mr. Thomas Webber, to Miss Emma Dallyn, both of this city.

 

MOORE-SPRINGER - At the residence of J. Triller, Esq., King street, on the 28th instant, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. Lyman Moore, druggist, to Miss Hannah Springer, both of this city.

 

DAVIS-MCDERMOTT - At his own residence, John street, on the 29th instant, by the Rev. J. Bredin, Mr. Henry Davis, to Miss Isabella McDermott, both of this city.

 

GORDON-GORDON - In this city, on the 28th instant, at the Church of the Ascension, by the Rev. Mr. Hebden, Mr. James Gordon, of Hamilton, to Miss Mary Anne Gordon, also of Hamilton.